COLUMBIA RIVER MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES (“CRMHS”)

VANCOUVER, Wash., October 4, 2022 /PRNewswire/ — Columbia River Mental Health Services (“CRMHS”) advises of a recent data privacy event that may have affected certain personal information. Privacy, confidentiality and security of information is one of CRMHS’ highest priorities and CRMHS takes this matter seriously.

What happened? CRMHS has recently become aware of suspicious activity related to certain CRMHS email accounts. CRMHS immediately launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, to determine the nature and extent of the activity. The CRMHS investigation determined that there had been unauthorized access to certain email accounts of May 14, 2021 at April 8, 2022. CRMHS began reviewing the affected accounts to determine what sensitive information, if any, was contained therein. The CRMHS provides this information with great caution, as the investigation cannot confirm that information relating to specific individuals has actually been viewed. On August 26, 2022the CRMHS review confirmed the extent of the information at risk and to whom that information related.

What information was involved? The information impacted by this event varies from person to person, but may include names, addresses, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, financial account information, medical information, health insurance information , username and password and date of birth.

How will individuals know if they are affected by this incident? CRMHS sends notification letters to individuals whose protected information has been affected by this event and for whom we have a valid mailing address. If you do not receive a letter but would like to know if you are affected, you can call the helpline listed below.

What you can do. CRMHS encourages individuals to review the information below relating to “Steps Individuals Can Take to Help Protect Themselves Against Identity Theft and Fraud”, which provides details on how to best protect themselves against possible misuse of information. Those affected can find advice in the letters sent to them.

For more information. People who may have questions about the incident can contact 888-689-1152, Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. ET or visit https://crmhs.org/.

STEPS INDIVIDUALS CAN TAKE TO HELP PROTECT THEMSELVES AGAINST IDENTITY THEFT AND FRAUD

CRMHS encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, review account statements, and monitor credit reports for suspicious activity and detect errors. Under US law, a consumer is entitled to one (1) free credit report per year from each of the three (3) major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. You can also contact the three (3) major credit bureaus listed below directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit report at no charge. An Initial Fraud Alert is a one (1) year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert appear on a consumer’s credit report, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an Extended Fraud Alert, which is a seven (7) year Fraud Alert. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the express permission of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information in your credit file may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent application or application that you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the granting of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged with placing or lifting a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Addresses for the last two (2) to five (5) years;
  5. Current proof of address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint to law enforcement regarding identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you wish to freeze your credit, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

Trans Union

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

1-888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

1-833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Further information

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the your state’s attorney general. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, washington d.c. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint using the contact details set out above. You have the right to file a police report if you are the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by law enforcement.

SOURCE Columbia River Mental Health Services

About Evelyn C. Heim

Check Also

What’s in it for Evernorth? Cigna’s health services arm invests $2.5 billion in VillageMD-Summit

Listen to the article 5 minutes This audio is generated automatically. Please let us know …